516.671.8187  |  15 Glen street, suite 302a  |  glen cove, NY 11542

888.275.2233  |  192 lexington AVENUE, SUITE 208  |  new york, NY 10016

Talk to us


888.275.2233

Davidson Law Group, P.C. © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Diversity visas are awarded by random selection among all entries of persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.


The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent, or two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years training or experience.


Upon receipt of DV instructions, applicants selected for further processing in the Diversity Visa program will need to demonstrate eligibility for the visa by:

  • Completing the visa application
  • Submitting the required underlying documents substantiating eligibility for permanent residence
  • Paying the required filing fees
  • Completing a medical examination

DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY

  • The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available up to 55,000 diversity visas (DVs) annually.
  • Successful DV immigrants must be eligible to receive a visa by qualifying based on education, work, and other requirements.