Nationals of qualifying countries may apply for an E-1 visa in order to develop and direct the import/export of goods or services between their own country and the U.S.


They may also apply for an E-1 visas for key managerial and strategic employees. There is no specific requirement as to the length of prior employment overseas, nor are there specific educational requirements for an E-1 visa.


The volume of  trade must be sufficient to justify the traders or their employees being in the United States to manage the transactions.  There is no set minimum level of trade which is considered sufficient, but the lower the volume of trade the less likely one is to qualify for an E-1 visa.


E-1 Qualifying Countries:

Argentina

Estonia

Japan

Spain

Australia

Ethiopia

Korea

Suriname

Austria

  Finland

 Latvia

Sweden

Belgium

France

Liberia

Switzerland

Bolivia

Germany

Luxembourg

Thailand

Brunei

Greece

Mexico

Togo

Canada

Honduras

Netherlands

Turkey

China (ROC)

Iran

Norway

U.K.

Columbia

Ireland

Oman

Yugoslavia

Costa Rica

Israel

Pakistan


Denmark

Italy

Philippines



E-2 Visas


Nationals of qualifying Treaty countries who have made a "substantial investment" in the United States may qualify for an E-2 visa. Like the E-1 visa, there is no set minimum level of the investment.  But the investment must qualify as "substantial", which is evaluated on a case by case basis. The investment must be in an operating business (simply buying property or stocks and bonds does not qualify). Also, the investment must have been made prior to applying for an E-2 visa.


Investors from qualifying countries may apply for an E-2 visa in order to manage their investment. They may also apply for an E-2 visas for key managerial and specialized employees.  As with the   E-1 visa there is no specific educational requirements of the applicants,and the investor may continue operations outside the USA while their employees are in the USA.


E-2 Qualifying Countries:

 Argentina

Estonia

Mexico

Spain

Armenia

Ethiopia

Liberia

Sri Lanka

Australia

Finland

Luxembourg

Suriname

Austria

France

Mexico

Sweden

Bangladesh

Georgia

Morocco

Switzerland

Belarus

Germany

Moldovia

Thailand

Belgium

Grenada

Mongolia

Togo

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Honduras

Netherlands

Trinidad and Tobago

Bulgaria

Iran

Norway

Tunisia

Cameroon

Ireland

Oman

Turkey

Canada

Italy

Pakistan

The Ukraine

China (ROC)

Jamaica

Panama

United Kingdom

Colombia

Japan

Philippines

Uzbekistan

Congo

Kazakhstan

Poland

Yugoslavia

The Czech Republic

Korea

Romania


Ecuador

Kyrgystan

Senegal


Egypt

Latvia

The Slovak Republic





E1 and E2 Employees


Executives and Managers should be employed in the development and direction of trade or investment of their employers  in the U.S. They should be able to demonstrate their executive or managerial qualifications. Generally a resume, supporting letter from the principal and evidence of the bon a fides of the business operations and the investment are required evidence, among other things.


Once the principal applicant has obtained registration as a Treaty Investor or Trader, it is a relatively straightforward task to obtain E visas for qualifying employees. Depending on the country, the company registration can take between 6 weeks to 12 weeks.

Please call the office to discuss the specifics of your case in detail.

516.671.8187  |  15 Glen street, suite 302a  |  glen cove, NY 11542

888.275.2233  |  192 lexington AVENUE, SUITE 208  |  new york, NY 10016

Talk to us


888.275.2233

Davidson Law Group, P.C. © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

EMPLOYMENT

E-1 & E-2 Visas

  • Nationals of qualifying Treaty countries who undertake a "substantial" amount of international trade with the United States may qualify for an E-1 visa.

  • Nationals of qualifying Treaty countries who have made a "substantial investment" in the United States may qualify for an E-2 visa.