516.671.8187  |  15 Glen street, suite 302a  |  glen cove, NY 11542

888.275.2233  |  192 lexington AVENUE, SUITE 208  |  new york, NY 10016

Talk to us


Davidson Law Group, P.C. © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly qualified for an I visa.

The Immigration and Nationality Act is very specific about the requirements applicants must meet to qualify for an I visa.

These visas are for representatives of the foreign media (members of the press, reporters, film crews, editors; radio; film or print industries whose activities are essential to the foreign media function).

The applicants must be traveling to the US to engage in their profession for a media organization based in a foreign country.

Examples of acceptable activities include, but are not limited to, the following media related activities:

  • Reporters working on sports events
  • Crews filming news events or documentaries
  • Producers or distributors of films
  • Journalists working under contract
  • Employees of independent production companies

I Visas

  • The media or I visa is a nonimmigrant temporary visa for people who are representatives of the foreign media traveling to the United States.
  •  Applicants must be engaging in their profession and the media outlet they represent must have their home office in a foreign country.